RVCE Bangalore Management Quota Admission – How It Works

R V College of Engineering (RVCE), Bangalore, is a private aided autonomous engineering institution established in 1963 under the Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust. It is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU), Belagavi, and approved by AICTE. RVCE holds a NAAC A+ accreditation, with multiple programmes receiving NBA accreditation.
As per NIRF Engineering Rankings 2024, RVCE secured rank 99. In NIRF Engineering 2025, the college is placed in the 101 to 150 band. The college is located on 16.85 acres on Mysore Road, Bengaluru, approximately 13 km from the city centre.
RVCE Rankings
RVCE appeared at NIRF Engineering rank 99 in 2024, entering the top-100 engineering colleges nationally. In 2025, the college is placed in the 101 to 150 band. Beyond NIRF, RVCE holds the 7th rank in Outlook’s Top Engineering Colleges 2025 and ranks 33rd in The Week engineering rankings for 2025. IIRF 2025 placed RVCE as the number 1 private engineering college in India.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank | 2024 Rank |
| NIRF | Engineering | 101 to 150 band | 99 |
| Outlook | Engineering (India) | 7 | – |
| The Week | Engineering | 33 | – |
| IIRF | Private Engineering (India) | 1 | – |
RVCE holds NAAC A+ accreditation and has multiple B.E., M.Tech, and MCA programmes accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA). The institution has been autonomous since 2007.
RVCE B.E. Management Quota Fees 2027-28
RVCE offers B.E. admission under management quota for multiple engineering branches. The highest fee is for Computer Science & Engineering, with a total fee of INR 75 Lakhs, while the lowest fee is for Chemical Engineering, with a total fee of INR 18 Lakhs.
| B.E. Branch / Program | 1st Year Fee | 2nd Year Fee | 3rd Year Fee | 4th Year Fee | Total Fee |
| Civil Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 28,00,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 28,00,000 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 7,00,000 | INR 28,00,000 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | INR 19,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 43,00,000 |
| Industrial Engineering & Management | INR 6,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 24,00,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 4,50,000 | INR 4,50,000 | INR 4,50,000 | INR 4,50,000 | INR 18,00,000 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | INR 36,00,000 | INR 13,00,000 | INR 13,00,000 | INR 13,00,000 | INR 75,00,000 |
| Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 32,00,000 |
| Biotechnology | INR 10,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 6,00,000 | INR 28,00,000 |
| Aerospace Engineering | INR 11,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 8,00,000 | INR 35,00,000 |
| CSE Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | INR 31,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 67,00,000 |
| CSE Cyber Security | INR 22,00,000 | INR 11,00,000 | INR 11,00,000 | INR 11,00,000 | INR 55,00,000 |
| CSE Data Science | INR 24,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 12,00,000 | INR 60,00,000 |
Eligibility Criteria for Direct Admission in RVCE
Meeting the eligibility requirements is crucial for securing direct admission through management quota at RVCE. Here are the key academic qualifications needed:
- Minimum Percentage Requirements:
- 10th Grade (SSLC/CBSE/ICSE): Minimum 70% aggregate
- 12th Grade (PUC/HSC): Minimum 65% aggregate
- Mathematics and Science subjects: Minimum 60% individually
- Required Subjects in 12th Grade:
- Physics (Mandatory)
- Chemistry (Mandatory)
- Mathematics (Mandatory)
- English (Compulsory language)
- Additional Eligibility Factors:
- Age limit: Below 25 years as of the admission year
- Valid entrance exam scores from COMEDK or Karnataka CET
- No pending backlogs from previous academic years
- Branch-Specific Requirements:
- Computer Science & Engineering: 70% in Mathematics
- Electronics & Communication: 65% in Physics
- Mechanical Engineering: 65% in Mathematics and Physics
- Information Science: 70% in Mathematics and Computer Science
Students must submit original mark sheets and certificates for verification during the admission process. The college reserves the right to modify these criteria based on seat availability and merit considerations.
RVCE Admission Process
RVCE admits students through three distinct channels: KCET (government quota, 45% of seats), COMEDK UGET (30%), and management quota (25%). Each channel has separate eligibility, fee structure, and counselling timeline. All three require a valid national or state-level entrance examination score.
KCET Admission (Government Quota):
Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics at a minimum of 45% aggregate. Karnataka domicile is mandatory for KCET government quota seats. Rank-based counselling is conducted by the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA). RVCE CSE closed at approximately KCET rank 499 in 2025 for the General category, making it among the most competitive private colleges on the Karnataka CET list.
- Step 1: Appear in KCET (April to May 2027 for next cycle)
- Step 2: Register for KEA counselling after KCET results
- Step 3: Fill college and branch choices in the KEA portal
- Step 4: Seat allotment based on KCET rank and category
- Step 5: Report to RVCE for document verification and fee payment
COMEDK UGET Admission:
COMEDK UGET is open to all Indian students (not restricted to Karnataka domicile). The minimum eligibility is 10+2 with PCM and 45% aggregate. RVCE CSE through COMEDK closed at approximately rank 520 in 2026. Counselling is conducted by COMEDK, and selected candidates confirm their seats directly at the RVCE admissions office.
Management Quota Admission:
The Rashtreeya Sikshana Samithi Trust manages 25% of seats through direct admission. A valid KCET, COMEDK, or JEE Main score is required. Candidates with lower competitive exam ranks who did not secure a seat through counselling may apply through this channel. Management quota fees are significantly higher than KCET quota rates.
RVCE BE Cutoff Trend 2027
The BE cutoff at RVCE Bangalore for KCET and COMEDK has remained competitive over the years, especially for popular branches such as CSE and ECE. The table below shows RVCE KCET and RVCE COMEDK cutoff trend (2024 – 2025) along with expected closing ranks for 2026, based on the previous year’s trend:
RVCE KCET Cutoff Trend:
The table below shows the RVCE KCET Cutoff Trend from 2024 – 2026, including the last round closing ranks. The table displays a gradual rise in cutoff ranks:
| Courses | Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last round closing ranks) | Cutoff 2025 (Last round closing ranks) | Cutoff 2024 (Last round closing ranks) |
| BE CSE | 560 | 499 | 268 |
| BE AI & ML | 840 | 742 | 486 |
| BE Electronics and Communication Engineering | 1220 | 1100 | 746 |
| BE Aerospace Engineering | 2250 | 2069 | 1809 |
| BE Biotechnology | 7600 | 6814 | 3507 |
RVCE COMEDK UGET Cutoff Trend:
RVCE COMEDK cutoffs are highly competitive due to the participation of students from all over India. Given below is the RVCE COMEDK UGET Cutoff Trends showing the last round official data from 2024 and 2025, along with the expected cutoff 2026:
| Courses | Expected Cutoff 2026 (Last round closing ranks) | Cutoff 2025 (Last round closing ranks) | Cutoff 2024 (Last round closing ranks) |
| BE CSE | 650 | 692 | 434 |
| BE AI & ML | 920 | 975 | 738 |
| BE Electronics and Communication Engineering | 1450 | 1399 | 1636 |
| BE Aerospace Engineering | 6200 | 6429 | 5092 |
| BE Biotechnology | 19500 | 18883 | 21320 |
RVCE Campus and Infrastructure
The RVCE campus spans 16.85 acres on Mysore Road, Bengaluru, well within the city boundary. The location provides direct access to Bengaluru’s electronic city corridor and Outer Ring Road technology parks, supporting internship and placement logistics. The campus is served by city bus routes and Metro connectivity from the nearest Nayandahalli and Mysore Road stations.
Infrastructure includes 30+ well-equipped laboratories across engineering, computing, biotech, and aerospace disciplines. The central library stocks over 1 lakh volumes and has a digital repository. The campus has a separate boys’ hostel with fees of INR 0.25 to 0.45 Lakhs per year (for selected categories) and girls’ hostel facilities. Basketball, volleyball, cricket, and table tennis are available within the campus.
RVCE Scholarships
RVCE extends scholarships primarily through government schemes and corporate/NGO partnerships, as expected of an aided institution operating under Karnataka fee regulations. Institutional scholarships are targeted at financially needy and reserved category students.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
| Karnataka Government Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST/OBC students with family income below state threshold | Full or partial fee reimbursement per Karnataka norms |
| VTU Scholarship | Students securing top ranks in VTU examinations | Fee waiver per VTU merit scholarship norms |
| Corporate and NGO Scholarships | Merit and need-based (varies by sponsor) | Partial tuition support per sponsor terms |
| Sports Scholarship | Students representing state or national level in recognised sports | Fee concession per AICTE and institution policy |
Students from economically weaker sections are also eligible for the Central Government Scholarship (PM-USP) scheme. RVCE’s aided status means a significant share of KCET quota seats are offered at government-regulated fees, which itself acts as a de-facto financial support mechanism for Karnataka-domicile meritorious students.
RVCE Placements Details
RVCE’s 2025 placement season recorded 1,009 placement offers from 262 companies. The average B.E. package was INR 24.50 LPA, placing RVCE consistently above most autonomous engineering colleges in Karnataka. The highest domestic offer was INR 67 LPA and the highest international offer was INR 1.15 CPA. M.Tech graduates averaged INR 12.73 LPA and MCA graduates averaged INR 8.79 LPA.
CSE, ISE, AI and ML, and Data Science branches draw the highest-value offers. Core engineering branches (Mechanical, Civil, Chemical) see placements in manufacturing, construction, and infrastructure firms. Aerospace and Biotechnology graduates are hired by defence contractors, pharmaceutical, and biotech firms in the Bangalore corridor.
| Recruiter | Sector |
|---|---|
| Cisco | Networking and Technology |
| Deloitte | Consulting and Audit |
| EY (Ernst and Young) | Advisory and Consulting |
| Infosys | IT Services |
| TCS | IT Services |
| Genpact | Business Process Services |
| VISA Inc. | Fintech and Payment Technology |
RVCE’s Bengaluru location gives it direct access to the city’s product and startup ecosystem. Offers from VISA, Cisco, and Deloitte confirm participation from product and consulting-track recruiters, not just IT services firms.
RVCE vs MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology vs BMS College of Engineering
All three are autonomous private engineering colleges in Bengaluru, affiliated with VTU and serving a similar applicant pool of KCET, COMEDK, and management quota candidates. The comparison covers key decision parameters for aspirants choosing between them.
| Parameter | RVCE | MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology | BMS College of Engineering |
| Established | 1963 | 1962 | 1946 |
| NAAC Grade | A+ | A+ | A+ |
| NIRF Engineering (2025) | 101 to 150 band (rank 99 in 2024) | 75 (2025) | 151 to 200 band (2025) |
| B.E. CSE KCET Closing Rank (2025) | approximately 499 | approximately 1,100 | approximately 1,920 |
| B.E. Average Package | INR 24.50 LPA (2025) | INR 7.66 LPA (2026) | INR 11.4 LPA (2025) |
| B.E. Highest Package | INR 67 LPA (2025) | INR 50 LPA | INR 51.5 LPA (2025) |
| KCET CSE Fees (4 years) | INR 12 to 14 Lakhs | Regulated (similar band) | INR 2 to 2.3 Lakhs (aided quota) |
MS Ramaiah has a higher NIRF rank (75) than RVCE, but RVCE’s placement average is more than three times higher, reflecting stronger tech-sector recruiter penetration. BMSCE is the most affordable option under aided quota and has a strong 75-year legacy, though its NIRF standing and placement average are lower than RVCE. Aspirants targeting maximum placement ROI would lean toward RVCE. Those prioritising NIRF rank might consider MSRIT.