Direct Admission in BMSIT 2027 | Management Quota

BMS Institute of Technology and Management (BMSIT) is a private autonomous engineering college established in 2002 under the BMS Educational Trust, located at Yelahanka, Bangalore, Karnataka. It is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and accredited by NAAC with an A Grade. BMSIT is approved by AICTE.

As per NIRF Engineering 2025, BMSIT is ranked in the 151-300 band among engineering institutions in India.

The 21-acre campus at Yelahanka hosts 13 academic departments, including 7 BE specialisations, 3 M.Tech programmes, MBA, MCA, and Ph.D. The campus is located in North Bangalore, approximately 15 km from Hebbal and well-connected by road and public transport.

Is BMSIT better than BMSCE?

Ans. BMSCE (BMS College of Engineering) is an older and more established institution with a stronger NIRF rank and NAAC A+ grade versus BMSIT’s NAAC A and NIRF 151-300 band. BMSCE KCET CSE ranks are typically tighter than BMSIT. However, BMSIT offers a much larger CSE intake at 900 seats, which sustains higher-volume campus placements. Candidates who receive a BMSIT KCET allotment may not have the BMSCE CSE cut-off.

Management Quota Admission Process

BMSIT BE admissions operate through three parallel routes: Government quota via KCET (Karnataka domicile only), Private unaided quota via COMEDK UGET (open to all states), and management quota directly through BMS Educational Trust.

Step 1: Choose Your Engineering Branch

Students should first identify the engineering specialisation that aligns with their career goals.

Before selecting a branch, consider:

  • Career opportunities
  • Industry demand
  • Placement trends
  • Personal interests
  • Future higher education plans

Selecting the right engineering discipline is an important step toward a successful career.

Step 2: Verify Eligibility

Applicants should carefully verify that they satisfy the academic eligibility requirements.

Eligibility verification generally includes:

  • Educational qualification
  • Required subjects
  • Minimum qualifying marks

Meeting the eligibility criteria helps ensure a smooth admission process.

Step 3: Submit the Admission Application

Students should complete the admission application with accurate information.

Applicants generally provide:

  • Personal details
  • Academic qualifications
  • Contact information
  • Preferred engineering branch

Carefully reviewing the application before submission helps avoid errors.

Step 4: Seat Availability

Management quota admission depends on seat availability in the preferred engineering branch.

Students are encouraged to apply early because high-demand branches often fill quickly.

Step 5: Document Verification

The institution verifies all educational and identity documents.

Verification generally confirms:

  • Educational qualifications
  • Identity proof
  • Supporting certificates
  • Eligibility

Original documents are generally required during verification.

Step 6: Fee Payment

After successful verification, students complete the admission process by paying the prescribed fees.

Applicants should:

  • Understand the complete fee structure.
  • Keep payment receipts safely.
  • Complete payment within the specified timeline.

Step 7: Admission Confirmation

Admission is confirmed after:

  • Successful document verification
  • Completion of fee payment
  • Institutional approval

Students receive admission confirmation after completing all admission formalities.

Documents Required

Students should keep the following documents ready before applying:

  • Class 10 Mark Sheet
  • Class 12 Mark Sheet
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Migration Certificate (if applicable)
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Aadhaar Card or valid identity proof
  • Category Certificate (if applicable)
  • Entrance examination documents (if available)

Keeping all required documents, ready helps complete the admission process efficiently.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects
  • Third subject: Chemistry, Biology, or Computer Science
  • General category: minimum 45% in PCM subjects
  • SC/ST and Category-1: minimum 40%
  • KCET route: Karnataka domicile required for government quota seats
  • COMEDK route: open to candidates from all states

BMSIT COMEDK-UGET BE Cutoff : Course-wise

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Computer Science And Engineering3614119984269641261414967
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning3789326313329442505920018
Electronics & Communication Engineering3861129885466393575627437
Computer Science and Business Systems39666229722778222699–
Electrical And Electronics Engineering479004783796075115142586
Civil Engineering9355298837485305153650532
Mechanical Engineering9508568406171504363654047

BMSIT B.Tech Management Quota Fees 2027-28

BMSIT offers B.Tech admission under management quota through the BMS Educational Trust. The official admission page says that management quota admission is processed at the BMS Educational Trust office, and the Council of Trustees decides the tuition fee for various courses under management quota. Seats are allotted by the Chief of the Admission Committee. 

Branch-Wise BMSIT B.Tech Management Quota Fees 2027-28

B.Tech BranchAnnual Management Quota Fee
Civil EngineeringINR 2,00,000
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 2,00,000
Electronics & Communication EngineeringINR 5,00,000
Mechanical EngineeringINR 2,00,000
Computer Science & EngineeringINR 7,50,000
Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningINR 6,00,000
Computer Science & Business SystemsINR 5,00,000

The highest fee is for Computer Science & Engineering, while Civil, Mechanical and Electrical & Electronics Engineering have the lowest listed management quota fee.

BMSIT B.Tech Management Quota Total Fee Estimate 2027-28

Since the official management quota fee is listed per annum, the approximate 4-year course fee can be estimated by multiplying the annual fee by 4. Hostel and other charges are extra.

B.Tech BranchAnnual FeeApprox. Total Fee for 4 Years
Civil EngineeringINR 2,00,000INR 8,00,000
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 2,00,000INR 8,00,000
Electronics & Communication EngineeringINR 5,00,000INR 20,00,000
Mechanical EngineeringINR 2,00,000INR 8,00,000
Computer Science & EngineeringINR 7,50,000INR 30,00,000
Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningINR 6,00,000INR 24,00,000
Computer Science & Business SystemsINR 5,00,000INR 20,00,000

Note: This is only an estimated total based on the annual management fee. Students should confirm the final payable amount, miscellaneous fee and hostel fee directly with BMSIT before payment.

BMSIT Highest and Lowest Management Quota Fees 2027-28

CategoryCourse / BranchAnnual Fee
Highest UG FeeB.Tech Computer Science & EngineeringINR 7,50,000
Second Highest UG FeeB.Tech Artificial Intelligence & Machine LearningINR 6,00,000
Third Highest UG FeeB.Tech ECE / CSBSINR 5,00,000
Lowest UG FeeCivil / Mechanical / EEEINR 2,00,000
Highest PG FeeMBA / MCA / M.Tech VLSI & Embedded SystemsINR 2,75,000 / INR 2,50,000
Lowest PG FeeM.Tech Computer Science & EngineeringINR 1,25,000

BMSIT Hostel Fees 2027-28

BMSIT hostel fees depend on room type and hostel category. As per the official hostel fee PDF, the total hostel fee ranges from INR 1.54 Lakhs to INR 1.92 Lakhs, including accommodation and food charges.

Hostel TypeAccommodation ChargesFood ChargesTotal Hostel Fee
BMSIT Hostel, Normal RoomsINR 73,500INR 80,500INR 1,54,000
BMSIT Hostel, Special RoomsINR 1,01,500INR 80,500INR 1,82,000
BMSIT Hostel, ICD Special RoomsINR 1,05,500INR 86,500INR 1,92,000

The accommodation charges include the security deposit. For hostel admission, students can contact the Chief Warden, BMSIT Hostels.

About Training & Placement Cell

The Placement and Training Cell was established during the year 2004. The very first batch of graduated students were placed from the campus in 2005-06. The PT Cell is fully sustained and provides complete placement solutions to the students of the institute and BMSIT&M has a good placement track record among the top ranked engineering colleges in Bengaluru.

There has been a steady increase in the number of recruiting organizations since its establishment and at present we have 300+ organizations where in BMSIT&M alumni are making a difference, both to the glory of the organization and institute, bringing an active change in the society.

A complete training solution is provided involving in-house faculty members, outsourced training partners and industry interactions. The students are also motivated to choose their career through interactions with the experienced alumni.

Placements Season

BMSIT’s Training and Placement Cell organises annual placement drives for BE, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA graduates. The 2025 placement season saw 658 students placed with a highest offer of INR 46.4 LPA and an average package of INR 8.07 LPA. The median package was INR 6 LPA. The overall placement rate was reported at 95%.

CSE and AI and ML branches account for the largest share of offers, driven by technology and product companies. Core engineering branches including ECE, EEE, and Mechanical attract offers from semiconductor, manufacturing, and automotive firms. Bangalore’s status as India’s technology hub gives BMSIT proximity to a wide range of IT and product company recruitment teams.

Metric2025 Placement Season
Highest PackageINR 46.4 LPA
Average PackageINR 8.07 LPA
Median PackageINR 6 LPA
Students Placed658
Overall Placement Rate95%

Top recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Flipkart, Accenture, HCL, Hitachi, Deloitte, Wayfair, Amagi, AWS, SAP Labs, ANZ, and JSW. Technology companies dominate placements for CSE and AI and ML graduates, while core companies cover EEE, Mechanical, and Civil branches.

Campus and Infrastructure

BMSIT’s campus spans 21 acres at Yelahanka, North Bangalore. The campus houses 13 academic departments with discipline-specific laboratories, a central library, computer centres, seminar halls, and a sports complex. Yelahanka is approximately 15 km from Kempegowda International Airport and is connected to central Bangalore via BMTC buses and the outer ring road network.

Separate hostels for boys and girls are available on campus with accommodation and mess. Hostel charges range from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year. The BMS Educational Trust, which also runs BMS College of Engineering (one of Karnataka’s oldest engineering colleges), provides institutional backing and alumni network depth to BMSIT students.

BMSIT vs BMSCE vs PES University

Aspirants with KCET ranks in the 10,000 to 20,000 range often compare BMSIT with BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) and PES University. All three are VTU-affiliated or autonomous private institutions in Bangalore with significant CSE intakes and active placement programmes.

ParameterBMSIT YelahankaBMSCE BasavanagudiPES University
LocationYelahanka, North BangaloreBasavanagudi, South BangaloreBanashankari, Bangalore
Established200219461972 (as college)
NAAC GradeAA+A+
NIRF Engineering 2025151-300 bandTop 100Top 100
Total BE Intake1,680More than 900More than 1,000
Admission (BE)KCET, COMEDK, ManagementKCET, COMEDK, ManagementKCET, PESSAT, Management

BMSCE is one of Karnataka’s oldest and most established engineering colleges with a stronger NIRF position and NAAC A+ grade. PES University holds university status and offers a broader programme portfolio. BMSIT’s advantages are its newer infrastructure, North Bangalore location near the airport corridor, and its CSE intake depth with 900 seats that sustains large-volume campus recruitment drives.

Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. What is the KCET closing rank for BMSIT CSE?

Ans. The KCET 2026 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 16,365 in Round 3 for General Merit. In KCET 2025, CSE closed at 12,263 in Round 3. ECE closed at 13,589 in KCET 2026 Round 1. These ranks apply to Karnataka domicile candidates under the government quota.

Ques. What is the highest package at BMSIT Bangalore?

Ans. The highest placement package at BMSIT in the 2025 season was INR 46.4 LPA. The average package was INR 8.07 LPA with a median of INR 6 LPA. A total of 658 students were placed with an overall placement rate of 95%.

Ques. Is BMSIT better than BMSCE?

Ans. BMSCE (BMS College of Engineering) is an older and more established institution with a stronger NIRF rank and NAAC A+ grade versus BMSIT’s NAAC A and NIRF 151-300 band. BMSCE KCET CSE ranks are typically tighter than BMSIT. However, BMSIT offers a much larger CSE intake at 900 seats, which sustains higher-volume campus placements. Candidates who receive a BMSIT KCET allotment may not have the BMSCE CSE cut-off.

Ques. Does BMSIT accept COMEDK for admission?

Ans. Yes, BMSIT accepts COMEDK UGET for BE admission under the private unaided quota. Candidates from all states can apply for COMEDK quota seats. The COMEDK 2024 CSE closing rank at BMSIT was 4,647. COMEDK fees are higher than KCET quota fees but lower than management quota rates.

Ques. What are the total BE fees at BMSIT under KCET quota?

Ans. KCET quota total BE fees at BMSIT range from INR 4.73 to 5.05 Lakhs for the complete four-year programme. COMEDK and management quota fees range from INR 6.51 to 9.67 Lakhs. Hostel accommodation costs INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year additionally.

Ques. When will BMSIT BE 2027 admissions open?

Ans. BMSIT BE admissions for the 2027-31 batch will open with KCET 2027 and COMEDK UGET 2027. KCET 2027 registration is expected in January 2027, with the exam in April 2027. COMEDK UGET 2027 is expected in May 2027. KEA and COMEDK counselling for BMSIT seats is expected from July to August 2027.

Ques. Does BMSIT have hostel facilities?

Ans. Yes, BMSIT has separate hostels for boys and girls on the Yelahanka campus. Hostel charges including accommodation and mess range from INR 1.54 to 1.92 Lakhs per year. Hostel seats are limited and allocation is based on availability after admission.

Also Read-

One comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *