MS Ramaiah BTech Management Quota Admission

Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology: Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Direct Admission & Complete Guide
Admission in MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), Bangalore is one of the most competitive engineering admission processes in India. Known for its strong academic ecosystem, excellent placement record, and prime location in Bangalore, MSRIT attracts thousands of students every year.
Students actively search for details like MSRIT admission process, fee structure, cutoff trends, direct admission options, and management quota seats, but most websites provide incomplete or confusing information.
This complete guide gives you everything in one place — including eligibility, entrance exam pathways like KCET (Karnataka CET) and COMEDK UGET , fee insights, placement data, and expert strategies to help you secure a seat in MSRIT without confusion.
What is MSRIT & Why is it popular?
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT), Bangalore, is one of the top private engineering colleges in India, known for its academic excellence, strong placement record, and industry-focused learning environment. Established in 1962, the institute is affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and approved by AICTE.
Over the years, MSRIT has built a reputation for producing industry-ready engineers through practical exposure, modern labs, and collaborations with leading companies.
Because of its location in Bangalore — the Silicon Valley of India — students benefit from direct exposure to top IT companies, startups, and global tech ecosystems. As a result, MSRIT graduates enjoy high employability and strong career growth opportunities.
Key Highlights: MSRIT
✅ Location: Bangalore
✅ Established: 1962
✅ Affiliation: VTU
✅ Approval: AICTE
✅ Top Branches: CSE, ISE, ECE
✅ Placement Rate: 90%+
✅ Highest Package: ₹50–60 LPA
✅ Average Package: ₹8–15 LPA
Courses Available for Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah 2027
MSRIT offers 13 branches of B.E. (Bachelor of Engineering) along with postgraduate programs including M.Tech, MBA, MCA, and research programs (PhD). For students seeking direct admission in MS Ramaiah, the following undergraduate engineering branches are available.
| Branch | Duration | Intake |
| Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) | 4 Years | 240 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI/ML) | 4 Years | 120 |
| Information Science & Engineering (ISE) | 4 Years | 180 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) | 4 Years | 180 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE) | 4 Years | 60 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | 180 |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Years | 60 |
| Biotechnology | 4 Years | 60 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Years | 60 |
| Aerospace Engineering | 4 Years | 30 |
| Industrial Engineering & Management | 4 Years | 60 |
| Medical Electronics | 4 Years | 30 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 4 Years | 60 |
Important: CSE, AI/ML, and ISE are the highest-demand branches for direct admission in MS Ramaiah. These branches under management quota fill up months before the academic session starts. Students interested in these branches must begin the process early — ideally by March–April 2027.
Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah – Branch-Wise Management Quota Seats 2027
Under the management quota policy, approximately 25–30% of total seats in each branch are reserved for direct admission in MSRIT. Here is the complete branch-wise management quota seat availability for 2027:
| Branch | Total Intake | Management Quota Seats (25–30%) |
| CSE | 240 | ~60–72 |
| AI & Machine Learning | 120 | ~30–36 |
| ISE | 180 | ~45–54 |
| ECE | 180 | ~45–54 |
| EEE | 60 | ~15–18 |
| Mechanical | 180 | ~45–54 |
| Civil | 60 | ~15–18 |
| Biotechnology | 60 | ~15–18 |
| Chemical | 60 | ~15–18 |
| Aerospace | 30 | ~8–10 |
| Industrial Engineering | 60 | ~15–18 |
| Medical Electronics | 30 | ~8–10 |
| Telecommunication | 60 | ~15–18 |
Pro Tip: Management quota seats for CSE and AI/ML at MSRIT are the first to fill every year. If your target branch is CSE or AI/ML, contact the admissions office at least 3–4 months before the session begins to maximize your chances of securing a seat through direct admission in MS Ramaiah.
📞Call for guidance on direct admission in MS Ramaiah: +91-9742479101
Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah – Branch-Wise Fees 2027
This is the most critical section for students exploring direct admission in MSRIT. Below is the complete branch-wise fee comparison covering KCET, COMEDK, and Management Quota for the 2027 academic year.
| Branch | KCET Fees (Per Year) | COMEDK Fees (Per Year) | Management Quota Fees (Per Year) |
| CSE | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹10,00,000 – ₹12,00,000 |
| AI & ML | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹8,50,000 – ₹10,00,000 |
| ISE | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹7,50,000 – ₹9,00,000 |
| ECE | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹5,00,000 – ₹6,50,000 |
| EEE | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹5,00,000 |
| Mechanical | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹4,00,000 – ₹5,00,000 |
| Civil | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 |
| Aerospace | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 |
| Biotechnology | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,00,000 – ₹4,00,000 |
| Chemical | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,00,000 – ₹4,00,000 |
| Medical Electronics | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 |
| Telecommunication | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 |
| Industrial Engineering | ₹1,30,000 | ₹2,90,000 | ₹3,50,000 – ₹4,50,000 |
Additional One-Time and Annual Fees at MSRIT
| Fee Type | Amount |
| Admission / Registration Fee | ₹25,000 – ₹50,000 (one-time) |
| Development Fee (Management Quota) | ₹1,00,000 – ₹2,00,000 (one-time, branch dependent) |
| Hostel Charges (optional) | ₹80,000 – ₹1,10,000 per year |
| Library & Lab Deposit | ₹15,000 (refundable) |
| Caution Deposit | ₹10,000 (refundable) |
Important Disclaimer: The fee figures above are approximate and based on 2025–26 data. Final fees for direct admission in MS Ramaiah 2027 are confirmed by the college at the time of seat allotment. Always pay through official channels — college bank account NEFT/RTGS, Demand Draft, or authorized online payment portal only. Never pay cash to intermediaries.
MSRIT Cutoff Analysis (KCET vs COMEDK)
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology Cutoff (Branch-wise)
The cutoff for MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) varies every year based on factors like number of applicants, exam difficulty, and seat availability. However, based on recent trends, the following branch-wise cutoff ranges give a clear idea of admission chances.
| Branch | KCET Cutoff Rank | COMEDK Cutoff Rank |
| Computer Science Engineering (CSE) | 1500 – 3000 | 1000 – 2500 |
| Information Science Engineering (ISE) | 3000 – 5000 | 2000 – 4000 |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI & ML) | 2500 – 4500 | 1800 – 3500 |
| Data Science | 3000 – 5000 | 2000 – 4000 |
| Cyber Security | 3500 – 6000 | 2500 – 5000 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE) | 4000 – 7000 | 3000 – 6000 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE) | 7000 – 12000 | 6000 – 10000 |
| Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering (EIE) | 8000 – 14000 | 7000 – 12000 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 9000 – 15000 | 8000 – 13000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 15000 – 25000 | 10000 – 20000 |
| Industrial Engineering & Management | 18000 – 30000 | 15000 – 25000 |
| Civil Engineering | 25000 – 40000 | 20000 – 35000 |
| Biotechnology | 30000 – 50000 | 25000 – 45000 |
| Chemical Engineering | 35000 – 60000 | 30000 – 50000 |
| Medical Electronics | 20000 – 35000 | 15000 – 30000 |
Expert Analysis:
If your KCET rank is within 3000 or your COMEDK rank is within 2500, you have a strong chance of getting top branches like CSE or ISE in MSRIT.
However, if your rank is slightly lower, you can still target branches like ECE or EEE through later counselling rounds. Additionally, students with higher ranks can explore management quota options to secure admission in top branches.
Direct Admission in MSRIT (Management Quota Guide)
Direct admission in MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is one of the most effective pathways for students who want to secure a seat in top engineering branches without depending entirely on entrance exam ranks. The MSRIT management quota admission process allows eligible students to apply for limited seats through an official and structured admission system.
Every year, a significant number of students opt for direct admission in MSRIT Bangalore to gain access to high-demand branches like Computer Science Engineering (CSE), Information Science (ISE), Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (AI & ML), and Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE).
The MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology admission process through management quota is designed for students who may not meet the high KCET or COMEDK cutoff but still aim to study in a top-tier Bangalore engineering college. Moreover, MSRIT Bangalore management seats are limited and filled quickly, especially for premium branches, so early application is important.
Who Should Consider Direct Admission in MSRIT?
✦ Students with low KCET or COMEDK rank
✦ Students who missed counselling deadlines
✦Students targeting top branches like CSE, ISE, AI & ML, Data Science
✦ Students looking for MSRIT Bangalore management seats
✦ Students who want expert-guided admission support
Step-by-Step MSRIT Admission Process (Management Quota):
Step 1: Contact a trusted admission consultant like ACE GURU Education Services
Step 2: Check real-time seat availability for your preferred branch
Step 3: Select the best-fit branch based on your rank, budget, and career goals
Step 4: Submit required documents such as 10th, 12th, and ID proof
Step 5: Complete admission confirmation through the official process
Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah vs BMSCE, RVCE & PES University – 2026 Comparison

Verdict: Direct admission in MS Ramaiah is an excellent choice offering a balance of legacy, autonomous curriculum, strong placements, and central Bangalore location. While RVCE has a higher NIRF rank, MSRIT’s autonomous status since 2007 gives it a curriculum edge over many other VTU colleges.
If you’re exploring options beyond a single institute, you can also check this complete guide on direct admission in top colleges to compare leading engineering colleges, fees, and admission processes in one place.
📞Call for guidance on direct admission in MS Ramaiah: +91-9742479101
MSRIT Campus & Campus Life
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a vibrant campus environment with modern infrastructure, active student clubs, strong academic facilities, and a lively college atmosphere that supports both learning and personal growth.
Campus Overview:
The MSRIT campus is known for its clean, student-friendly environment, academic blocks, advanced labs, digital classrooms, seminar halls, and open spaces that create a strong learning atmosphere in Bangalore.
Academic Facilities:
Students benefit from well-equipped engineering labs, a central library, research support, computer centers, project spaces, and department facilities that support both theory and practical learning.
Student Life:
Campus life at MSRIT includes technical clubs, coding culture, cultural activities, fests, sports, networking opportunities, and peer interaction that make the overall student experience exciting and career-focused.
Labs & Innovation:
Advanced labs, project workspaces, practical learning tools, and technical exposure help students build strong engineering skills.
Hostel Life:
Hostel life supports outstation students with comfort, convenience, community interaction, and a more complete college experience.
Sports & Fitness:
Students can participate in sports, competitions, and recreational activities that support fitness, teamwork, and leadership.
Clubs & Events:
Cultural events, technical fests, student clubs, coding activities, and networking opportunities keep campus life active and engaging.
Why Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah is Worth Every Rupee – Placements 2026–27
One of the strongest reasons students choose direct admission in MSRIT despite the higher management quota fees is the institution’s outstanding and consistent placement record. MSRIT’s Training and Placement Department achieves more than 95% placement for eligible students every year.
MSRIT Placement Highlights 2026–27
| Placement Metric | Data |
| Highest Package Offered | ₹42 LPA |
| Average Package (CSE / ISE) | ₹8–10 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 95%+ for eligible students |
| Number of Recruiting Companies | 300+ |
| Top Recruiters | Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Cisco, IBM, Boeing, L&T, Infosys, Wipro, TCS |

Frequently Asked Questions – Direct Admission in MS Ramaiah (MSRIT) 2027
➥ What is the eligibility for direct admission in MS Ramaiah?
Candidates must have completed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. A minimum of 45% marks in PCM is required (40% for SC/ST/OBC Karnataka students). A valid KCET, COMEDK, or JEE Main scorecard is mandatory even for management quota direct admission in MS Ramaiah.
➥ How many management quota seats are available for direct admission in MSRIT?
Management quota seats at MSRIT constitute 25–30% of total intake per branch. For CSE, which has 240 total seats, approximately 60–72 seats are available under management quota. These fill up very quickly — especially for CSE, AI/ML, and ISE branches.
➥ What is the management quota fee for CSE in MS Ramaiah 2027?
The management quota fee for CSE at MSRIT is approximately ₹10,00,000 to ₹12,00,000 per year including a one-time development fee. This is significantly higher than COMEDK (₹2,90,000/year) and KCET (₹1,30,000/year) but provides a confirmed seat without depending on competitive rank cutoffs.
➥ Is KCET or COMEDK score compulsory for direct admission in MS Ramaiah?
Yes. Even for management quota direct admission in MSRIT, a valid KCET, COMEDK, or JEE Main scorecard is mandatory as proof of eligibility. However, the rank cutoff requirement is significantly more relaxed than merit-based admission.
➥ Can students from outside Karnataka apply for direct admission in MSRIT?
Yes. Students from all states across India are fully eligible for direct admission in MS Ramaiah under management quota or NRI quota. There is no Karnataka domicile restriction for these categories. Out-of-state students must however provide a Migration Certificate for VTU registration.
➥ Is direct admission in MS Ramaiah without KCET possible?
Yes. Students who have appeared for COMEDK UGET or JEE Main (but not KCET) can still apply for direct admission in MSRIT under management quota. A scorecard from any one of the three accepted exams is sufficient for eligibility. KCET is not mandatory if you hold a COMEDK or JEE Main scorecard.
➥ Is management quota admission at MSRIT legal and safe?
Absolutely. Management quota seats are a fully legal, government-approved admission category. MSRIT, like all AICTE-approved colleges in Karnataka, is authorized to fill a defined percentage of seats through management quota. Always apply through the official MSRIT admissions office or a verified, registered education consultant.
➥ What is the NIRF ranking of MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology?
MSRIT consistently ranks among the top 100 engineering colleges in India under the NIRF framework. The college holds an A++ grade from NAAC and autonomous status from VTU, making it one of the most credentialed private engineering colleges in Karnataka.
➥ What is the difference between MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology and MS Ramaiah College of Engineering?
MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) and MS Ramaiah College of Engineering (MSCE) are two separate institutions, both under the Gokula Education Foundation. MSRIT, located in MSR Nagar, Mathikere, is the older and more prominent institution. MSCE is a separate college. Students applying for direct admission in MS Ramaiah should confirm they are applying to the correct institution.
➥ What is the hostel fee at MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology?
MSRIT provides separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on and near campus. Hostel fees are approximately ₹80,000 to ₹1,10,000 per year depending on room type (single, double, or triple occupancy). All hostels have Wi-Fi connectivity, mess facilities, and 24-hour security.
➥ Can I change my branch after taking direct admission in MSRIT?
Branch change requests at MSRIT are considered at the end of the first academic year, subject to seat availability and first-year CGPA performance. The process follows VTU guidelines and is highly competitive for CSE, AI/ML, and ISE branches. A strong first-year CGPA (typically above 9.0) improves your chances significantly.
➥ What is the last date for direct admission in MS Ramaiah 2027?
The official last date is announced by the college after KCET and COMEDK counselling rounds conclude — typically between June and August. However, management quota seats are allotted on a first-come, first-served basis. Do not wait for the official last date. Apply for direct admission in MS Ramaiah as early as March–April 2027 to secure your preferred branch.
➥ How does direct admission in MSRIT compare to direct admission in BMSCE?
Both Direct admission in MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) and BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE) is quite similar in terms of process, as both offer seats through management quota based on 12th marks and seat availability. However, there are some key differences. BMSCE has a slightly older legacy (est. 1946 vs 1962) and has recorded higher placement packages in recent years (₹51.5 LPA vs ₹42 LPA highest), while MSRIT offers a larger campus and slightly higher intake.
Also Read:
- Direct Admission in LBSIM Delhi | Management Quota
- FORE Delhi Direct Admission | Management Quota
- IMI Bhubaneswar Direct Admission | Management Quota
- IMI Kolkata Direct Admission | Management Quota
- IMT Hyderabad Direct Admission | Management Quota
- IMT Nagpur PGDM Direct Admission | Management Quota
- Direct Admission in IIFT Delhi| Management Quota
- Direct Admission in ISB Mohali | Management Quota
- Direct Admission in MDI Murshidabad | Management Quota