BMSCE Management Quota Admission Process

BMS College of Engineering (BMSCE), Bengaluru, is India’s first private engineering institution. Founded in 1946 by the late B.M. Sreenivasaiah under the BMS Educational Trust, the college is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) and approved by AICTE. BMSCE holds NAAC accreditation with an A++ Grade under the Third Cycle and has multiple programmes accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA).

As per NIRF Engineering 2025, BMSCE is ranked in the 151 to 200 band among engineering institutions in India.

The 11-acre campus is located at Bull Temple Road, Basavanagudi, in southern Bengaluru. The campus includes dedicated laboratory blocks for every department, a central library with over 70,000 volumes, separate hostels for men and women, and a multi-purpose auditorium.

BMSCE Rankings

BMSCE participates in major national accreditation and ranking frameworks. Key recognition as of 2025:

Ranking or Accreditation BodyStatus or Rank
NIRF Engineering 2025151 to 200 Band
NAAC (Third Cycle)A++ Grade
NBA AccreditationMultiple Programmes Accredited
AICTE ApprovalAll Programmes Approved
VTU AffiliationAffiliated (Autonomous Institute Status for Internal Assessment)

The NAAC A++ grade (the highest possible NAAC grade) reflects the college’s performance across teaching-learning, research output, infrastructure, and student support. The NIRF 151 to 200 band places BMSCE behind MSRIT (75) and RVCE (101 to 150) in the Bengaluru private engineering college tier but ahead of many other well-known institutes nationally. NBA accreditation for multiple programmes signals alignment with professional engineering education standards.

BMSCE Courses and Fees

BMSCE offers 13 B.E. branches, 13 M.Tech specialisations, an MBA, an MCA, and PhD programmes. The fee for B.E. varies by admission category. The 70% Government-Aided seats filled through KCET incur a VTU-regulated fee of INR 43,810 per year. The 25% unaided seats filled through COMEDK or JEE Main carry a fee of INR 2,21,960 per year. Management quota seats (5%) are priced at branch-specific rates subject to the Karnataka Fee Regulatory Committee ceiling.

ProgrammeDurationAnnual Fee (KCET Aided)Annual Fee (COMEDK)
B.E. Computer Science and Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Mechanical Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Civil Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Electrical and Electronics Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Biotechnology4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
B.E. Chemical Engineering4 yearsINR 43,810INR 2,21,960
M.Tech (most specialisations, PGCET quota)2 yearsINR 49,000 to INR 1,00,000 per year
M.Tech VLSI Design and Embedded Systems2 yearsINR 16 lakhs total (industry-integrated programme)
MBA2 yearsINR 8,00,000 per year
MCA2 yearsINR 7,00,000 per year

Students admitted through KCET at the aided rate pay one of the lowest B.E. fees among Bengaluru’s top-tier private engineering colleges, as the fee is capped by government regulation. Hostel and mess charges are separate, ranging from INR 90,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year depending on room type.

MSCE Seats Reservation Policy

Seat ReservationSeat ShareWho Can Apply
KCET (KEA – Govt Quota)45%Karnataka domicile students
COMEDK (Private Quota)30%All‑India students
Management Quota25%All‑India students

75% of total seats in BMS College of Engineering is reserved as merit quota seats.

Only 25% of seats is available under management quota.

Merit quota seats is allotted through COMEDK & KCET entrance exams.

BMSCE Admission Process

B.E. admissions at BMSCE are conducted through three routes based on the seat matrix: 70% through KCET, 25% through COMEDK UGET or JEE Main, and 5% as management quota.

➥ Eligibility for B.E.: Candidates must have completed 10+2 (or equivalent) with Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry as core subjects. The minimum aggregate required is 45% for the General category and 40% for SC and ST candidates. Candidates must also have a valid KCET, COMEDK UGET, or JEE Main score for the respective quota.

➥ KCET route: Karnataka resident students appear in KCET, and rank-based allotment is done by KEA through multiple rounds of counselling. The KCET cutoff for Computer Science and Engineering at BMSCE has historically fallen within the General category rank range of 1,000 to 3,000, while branches such as Civil and Chemical Engineering typically close at higher rank numbers. Final allotments depend on the year-specific rank distribution.

➥ COMEDK and JEE Main route: Non-Karnataka and Karnataka students may apply through COMEDK UGET, which is a separate entrance test conducted by the consortium. JEE Main scores are also accepted for this quota. Counselling is conducted by COMEDK separately from KEA.

➥ Management quota: A small number of seats (5%) are filled through direct applications to the college. Candidates must meet the same eligibility criteria, and the fee is set at the branch-specific management rate subject to the Fee Regulatory Committee ceiling.

Key Advantages of Management Quota Admission–

☐ Higher chances of securing a seat: Management quota can improve the probability of admission, particularly for students whose entrance exam ranks may not meet the general cutoff but who satisfy academic eligibility criteria.

☐ Greater flexibility in seat allotment: While academic eligibility (10+2 with PCM) remains mandatory, the selection process under management quota is more flexible compared to centralized counseling routes.

☐ Access to preferred branches: Students often opt for management quota to secure admission in competitive branches where regular cutoff trends are significantly higher.

☐ Same academic value and degree: Students admitted through management quota receive the same degree, follow the same curriculum, and benefit from the same placement opportunities as regular quota students.

Management quota fees are generally higher than government or COMEDK fees, and seat availability depends on annual intake and branch demand.

Management Quota Admission Process 2027

BMSCE Management Quota Admission Process.

Documents Required for BMSCE Management Admission

Candidates should keep the following documents ready:

  • 10th/SSLC marks card
  • 12th/II PUC marks card
  • Entrance examination rank card
  • Study certificate
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Migration Certificate, where applicable
  • Category certificate, where applicable
  • Passport-size photographs
  • Valid government ID
  • Other documents required by BMSCE

BMSCE Admission Dates 2027

Admissions to BMSCE B.E. programmes follow two parallel tracks: KCET counselling by the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) for government-quota seats, and COMEDK UGET or JEE Main counselling for private-quota seats. The two timelines run concurrently every year.

KCET 2026 Admissions (Concluded):

EventDate
KCET 2026 ExaminationApril 29 to 30, 2026
KCET 2026 ResultsJune 2026
KEA Counselling RoundsJuly to August 2026
First-Year Induction ProgrammeAugust 24 to September 6, 2026

KCET 2027 Admissions (Tentative):

EventTentative Date
KCET 2027 NotificationFebruary 2027
KCET 2027 Application WindowFebruary to March 2027
KCET 2027 ExaminationApril to May 2027
KCET 2027 ResultsJune 2027
KEA Counselling RoundsJuly to August 2027

Note: COMEDK UGET 2027 and JEE Main 2027 counselling will run on parallel timelines. Students targeting COMEDK seats must register separately with the Consortium of Medical, Engineering, and Dental Colleges of Karnataka. All 2027 dates are tentative and subject to official confirmation by the respective authorities.

BMSCE KCET Cutoff Trends

Admission at BMSCE in BE Programs in 2026 was closed at 236457 rank whereas closing rank in 2025 was 236780.5 across all categories. You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:

BMSCE KCET BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise:

Category20262025202420232022
3BRH89269552–105026108168
1K150971651737845912053094662
2BRH15720––––
2AKH2089813797–––
2BK23528416932339496778034162
3BH261616936–176983037
ST27124––––
3AH288657501–1187726666
3ARH3001011660––97025
1R3552816048716203416284825830
GM36018434314901051444101898
3BK3726564365137699635329717
3BG37647525896960468865169819
3BR38973907146522390043169034
3AR404145210876313118275114441
1H40734100077–12318974735
GMRH4299069552–15717325534
GMR43966397418444986676121241
3AG45948352405096367344135966
2AG48795565947756789595129626
1G48982796537473991460143722
GMH4974269552–8270080170
2AH5077294327–10363993071
STG6167799394173421180250112876
2AR63420144716105263111822101440
3AK669161735781676–27113
2ARH7045416816––125916
STH78110236780.5–9791219051
GMK790988415754609118046131260
2AK7947993770118060144854144123
2BR10828152178.567492183529114359
2BG140692931027322692634160006
2BH17371079933––163748
STK19185417543515532180710–
3AKH236457––––
SCG–105821151846157451145792
SCR–105895212408203292160624
SCH–111454–198707161256
STR–18773517109513764442229
SCK–187735169918112430160222
SCRH–129168–6523632906
GMKH–11508–1669827095
SCKH–144205.5–2377250727
STRH–32922–––
1RH–14301–––
3BKH–83213–––
STKH–100916–105891–

BMSCE KCET BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise:

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
IOT & Cyber Security Including Blockchain13812.53898797742137644–
Data Science1572032664495057539027113
Computer Science and Business Systems181615333410486069576–
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science2138121658373014095532766
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning2352840863432946523634162
Computer Science And Engineering2739043649414463241934383
Electronics & Communication Engineering2990266495748045335950727
Chemical Engineering48982144716212408203292169819
Electrical And Electronics Engineering71796703247820010932191836
Industrial Engineering & Management108281175435188344198707169034
Civil Engineering173710165173173999163252137100
Biotechnology1918549010216203464631163748
Mechanical Engineering236457236780.5233949190831161235

BMSCE COMEDK-UGET Cutoff Trends

Admission at BMSCE in BE Programs in 2026 was closed at 59123 ranks, whereas the closing rank in 2025 was 47626 across all categories. You can check category-wise and course-wise closing rank trends below:

BMSCE COMEDK-UGET BE Cutoff Trends: Category-wise:

Category20262025202420232022
GM2996947626283073153655547
HK59123–861207325249755

BMSCE COMEDK-UGET BE Cutoff Trends: Course-wise:

CoursesClosing rank 2026Closing rank 2025Closing rank 2024Closing rank 2023Closing rank 2022
Electronics & Communication Engineering12074790416231756714804
Computer Science And Engineering129195312665227615469
Artificial Intelligence and Data Science13616588512412694211680
Data Science145495610782556316009
IOT & Cyber Security Including Blockchain1462361431063866948468
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning15410668610322700410472
Computer Science and Business Systems161556650139738467–
Mechanical Engineering3478421793490306280143544
Biotechnology4405739302857787325255547
Chemical Engineering5752844795861202595039656
Civil Engineering5912347626774875452749755

BMSCE Placements

BMSCE runs a dedicated Training and Placement Office that coordinates campus recruitment across engineering, technology, and management disciplines. The college has built a consistent recruiter base spanning product companies, global research and development centres, and financial services firms operating out of Bengaluru.

In the 2024 to 2025 placement cycle, key placement metrics were:

Metric2024 to 2025 Cycle
Highest CTCINR 51.5 LPA
Average CTCINR 11.4 LPA
Median CTC (NIRF 2025 data)INR 8.5 LPA
Total Offers1,307
Students Placed968
Recruiting Companies383

Top recruiters in the 2024 to 2025 cycle included Atlassian, Adobe, Amazon, Oracle, Nutanix, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Samsung R&D India, Mercedes-Benz R&D India, Fidelity Investments, and NetApp. The presence of global R&D centres of Mercedes-Benz, Samsung, and Goldman Sachs reflects the college’s strength in Electronics and Electrical streams alongside the core CSE recruiters.

BMSCE Campus and Infrastructure

The BMSCE campus spans 11 acres in Basavanagudi, one of Bengaluru’s older residential and educational neighbourhoods. The compact but well-developed campus has grown continuously since 1946 and now includes fully equipped facilities for 13 engineering departments.

✦ Academic infrastructure: Each department operates a dedicated laboratory block with modern experimental and computing equipment. The central library holds over 70,000 volumes in print, with digital access to international journal databases through VTU’s e-library subscriptions. The college also maintains a Computer Centre with 24×7 internet connectivity across campus.

✦ Hostels: Separate hostel blocks are available for male and female students on campus. Annual hostel fees, inclusive of mess charges, range from INR 90,000 to INR 1,20,000 per year depending on room type and occupancy. Hostel seats are limited and allotted on a first-come-first-served basis to outstation students.

✦ Other facilities: The campus includes a multi-purpose auditorium used for academic events, cultural programmes, and industry seminars. Sports facilities cover indoor and outdoor games. A medical centre with a resident nurse provides first-level health care. A cafeteria and a gym are also available to students. The entire campus is Wi-Fi enabled.

✦ Research and innovation centres: BMSCE has active centres for research in areas including VLSI and embedded systems, machine learning, environmental engineering, and biotechnology. Industry-sponsored laboratories from companies such as Bosch, Texas Instruments, and Infosys are operational on campus, supporting both student projects and faculty research.

BMSCE vs RV College of Engineering vs MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology

BMSCE, R.V. College of Engineering (RVCE), and M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) form the top tier of VTU-affiliated private engineering colleges in Bengaluru. All three are NAAC-accredited and NBA-approved, draw students through KCET and COMEDK, and share a common recruiter base in Bengaluru’s tech corridor. The distinctions come from ranking standing, placement averages, and specific branch strengths.

ParameterBMSCERVCEMSRIT
Established194619631962
LocationBasavanagudi, BengaluruMysore Road, BengaluruMSR Nagar, Mathikere, Bengaluru
NIRF Engineering 2025151 to 200 Band101 to 150 Band75
NAAC GradeA++A+A++
B.E. Highest CTC 2025INR 51.5 LPAINR 67 LPAINR 58 LPA
B.E. Average CTC 2025INR 11.4 LPAINR 16.86 LPAINR 8.25 LPA
KCET Aided Fee (per year)INR 43,810INR 43,810INR 43,810
COMEDK Fee (per year, CSE)INR 2,21,960INR 3,31,710Not specified

Also Read:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *