RNSIT Bangalore 2027 Direct Admission Open – Apply Now

About RNS Institute of Technology Bangalore

RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) is a private autonomous engineering college in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Established in 2001 by the RNS Group under founder Dr. R.N. Shetty, RNSIT is affiliated to Visvesvaraya Technological University (VTU) with full autonomous status. The college is approved by AICTE, recognised by UGC, accredited with NAAC A+ (CGPA 3.10, valid 2023-2028), and holds NBA accreditation for five branches: CSE, ISE, ECE, EEE, and Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering.

As per NIRF Engineering 2025, RNSIT is placed in the 251-300 band, up from the 301-350 band in 2024.

The campus covers 160 acres on Dr. Vishnuvardhan Road, R.R. Nagar Post, Channasandra, Bengaluru 560 098. The campus hosts over 5,600 students with 312 faculty members (126 with PhDs), 16 active industry MoUs, and 40+ patents filed since 2020.

CategoryDetails
Establishment Year2001
OwnershipPrivate
Accredited byNBA, NAAC with ‘A+’ Grade
Affiliated toVisvesvaraya Technological University
Approved byAICTE
Courses OfferedUG, PG, and Research Level
Popular CoursesBE, M.Tech, MBA, MCA
Application ModeOnline
Admission CriteriaEntrance based
Top RecruitersAdobe, Amazon, KickDrum, Texas Instruments, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, Hashedin
Facilities AvailableHostels, Mess, Canteen, Library, Gym, Bank and ATM, Auditorium
Official Websitehttps://www.rnsit.ac.in/

Fees Structure for Management Quota Seats for the AY 2027-2028

Sl.NoBRANCHMANAGEMENT QUOTA FEES 2026-27 (in Rs)
1BE – Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)7,50,000/-
2BE – Computer Science & Engineering ( AI & ML)6,50,000/-
3BE – Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)6,00,000/-
4BE – Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)6,00,000/-
5BE – Computer Science & Business Systems4,00,000/-
6BE – Electronics & Communication Engineering5,00,000/-
7BE – Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)4,00,000/-
8BE – Electrical & Electronics Engineering3,50,000/-
9BE – Mechanical Engineering2,50,000/-
10BE – Civil Engineering1,10,000/-
Note:
  • Other Fees ,VTU fees and skill development training fees are inclusive in the above management fees.
  • Books Fees , Uniform fees and Examination fees are not included in the above fees and need to be paid separately.
  • Hostel Fees EXTRA (NOT INCLUDED IN THE ABOVE-MENTIONED FEES STRUCTURE)
  • CASH transactions for fees payments are strictly not allowed.

Payment Modes and Instalment Facility

Fee Instalments: The Management quota students can pay the fees in TWO instalments (except Civil Engg ) for following courses. At the time of admission, the first instalment fees in full to be paid through NEFT / RTGS/ CHEQUE/ DD and second instalment fees through three (3) months with postdated cheque. The details of fees instalments as follows

Sl. No.UG Course1st Instalment2nd InstalmentTotal Per Year
1BE – Computer Science & Engineering (CSE)375000375000750000
2BE – Computer Science & Engineering ( AI & ML)325000325000650000
3BE – Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science)300000300000600000
4BE – Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)300000300000600000
5BE – Computer Science & Business Systems200000200000400000
6BE – Electronics & Communication Engineering250000250000500000
7BE – Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)200000200000400000
8BE – Electrical & Electronics Engineering175000175000350000
9BE – Mechanical Engineering125000125000250000
10BE – Civil Engineering1100000110000

All the payments to be made mandatorily by Cheque / DD/ NEFT/RTGS/Google Pay/Phonepe/ Online payment gateway mentioned in the college website etc. favouring the RNS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BANGALORE or ONLINE PAYMENT through DEBIT / CREDIT CARD / NEFT / RTGS / GOOGLEPAY / PHONEPE etc., after confirmation by the RNSIT Management Office.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA FOR BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING

The candidates shall have passed the 2nd year Pre University or 12th standard or equivalent examination held preceding the entrance test with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, along with one of the following subjects – Chemistry, Bio-technology, Computer Science, Biology or Electronics.

Students should have appeared for the Entrance exams conducted by CET / COMED-K/ JEE is must for Engineering course admissions under management Quota.

The Candidate should have secured not less than 45% of aggregate marks in optional subjects and 40% of aggregate marks in optional subjects for SC/ST candidates with English as one of the languages for admissions to engineering. (PCM/PMB/PME/PMCS/PMBT).

The candidate should have appeared for one of the entrance exams i.e. CET/ COMEDK / JEE and should have valid score / valid rank . If the student has not taken any of the exams i.e. CET/ COMEDK / JEE shall write RNSAT examination to be eligible for the admissions under Management quota.

List of Documents to be submitted for BE management quota Admissions (Original + 3sets of Xerox)

  • S.S.L.C./10th Standard Marks Card
  • P.U.C./12th Standard Marks Card
  • Transfer Certificate(TC)
  • Migration Certificate (In case of students studied in other states)
  • Study Certificate (for a minimum period of 7 years).
  • Rank Card of any one of the Competitive Examination i.e, CET / Comed-K / JEE of Current Year
  • Copy of Aadhaar Card.
  • Three latest passport size photographs.
  • Bank Passbook 1st sheet which shows name and account number.

Note: Candidates are advised to keep sufficient copies of the certificates duly attested, since their originals will be returned only after the approval of admission from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi.

Merit Scholarship for Management Quota

Sl. No.ELIGIBILITYBRANCHESSCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTII year onwards
180% and above marks in PCM / PMCS/ PME/PMBT/ PMB in II PUC/ 12th examsCSE, CSE (AIML), CSE (DS), CSE (CY SECURITY), ECE , EC (VLSI )Rs.25,000/-The student has to maintain minimum CGPA of 7.0 and above to be eligible for merit scholarship during subsequent year (II, III & IV year).
290% and above marks in PCM / PMCS/ PME/ PMBT/ PMB in II PUC/ 12th examsCSE, CSE (AIML), CSE (DS), CSE (CY SECURITY), ECE , EC(VLSI)Rs.50,000/-The student has to maintain minimum CGPA of 8.0 and above to be eligible for merit scholarship during subsequent year (II, III & IV year).
380 Percentile and above in JEECSE, CSE (AIML), CSE (DS), CSE (CY SECURITY), ECE, EC (VLSI)Rs. 25,000/-The student has to maintain minimum CGPA of 7.0 and above to be eligible for merit scholarship during subsequent year (II, III & IV year).
290 Percentile and above in JEECSE, CSE (AIML), CSE (DS), CSE (CY SECURITY), ECE, EC (VLSI)Rs. 50,000/-The student has to maintain minimum CGPA of 8.0 and above to be eligible for merit scholarship during subsequent year (II, III & IV year).

Merit Scholarship for CET Quota

Sl. No.ELIGIBILITYBRANCHESSCHOLARSHIP AMOUNT
1CET RANK 3000 and lesserAll BranchesTuition Fees (waiver)

Discount for RNSGI Students (Management Quota)

Students who were previously part of the RNS Group of Institutions are eligible for fee concessions under Management Quota.

Eligible Institutions:

  • RNS Pre-University College (Bangalore / Murudeshwar)

Discount Structure:

  • 5% discount for all CSE-related branches (CSE, CSE (AI & ML), CSE (DS), CSE (CYBER SECURITY))
  • 10% discount for all Core branches (ECE, EC (VLSI ), EEE, MECH, CIVIL)

The discount shall be applied to the tuition fees.

RNSIT Admission Process 2027

BE admission at RNSIT follows three routes: KCET (Karnataka government quota, 60% of seats), COMEDK UGET (government quota for All-India candidates), and management quota (40% of seats, RNSIT direct). KCET requires Karnataka domicile. All-India candidates use the COMEDK UGET route. Minimum eligibility for all routes is 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, with at least one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Biology, or Electronics, and a minimum of 45% in optional subjects (40% for SC/ST).

KCET & COMEDK Route:

For the KCET route, candidates must enter RNSIT (CET Code E118) as a choice during KEA option entry. Seat allotment is automatic through centralised rounds. For COMEDK, candidates use COMEDK Code E104. RNSIT had 626 COMEDK seats in 2026, with CSE accounting for the largest allocation of 266 seats. The HKR (Hyderabad-Karnataka Region) sub-quota is reserved within the COMEDK pool for eligible candidates.

Management Quota Route:

Management quota seats are filled by RNSIT directly on a first-come-first-served basis after document verification. A valid CET, COMEDK, or JEE rank card is mandatory. Candidates without any national entrance exam score may write RNSAT (RNSIT’s in-house test) as an alternative. KCET closing rank in 2026 was 11,545 for general category. CSE historically closes within the 5,000 to 8,000 KCET rank range for general category.

How to Apply for RNSIT Management Quota Admission?

Interested students should visit the official RNSIT admissions portal to begin. The admissions office stays open on all Saturdays and Sundays for convenience. Applicants can fill the online enquiry form or visit the campus directly. Shortlisted candidates receive a call for verification and fee payment.

  1. Visit the official RNSIT admissions page at rnsit.ac.in.
  2. Check the branch-wise fee and shortlist your preferred programme.
  3. Confirm your eligibility and keep the entrance scorecard ready.
  4. Arrange all required documents including marks cards and certificates.
  5. Plan the fee payment through cheque, DD, NEFT, RTGS, or online mode.
  6. Submit the application and appear for document verification at the campus.

RNSIT Admission Dates 2027

RNSIT admissions for the 2026-27 session are complete. The dates below are from the 2026 cycle and serve as a planning guide for 2027. Exact 2027 dates will be published on the official KEA and COMEDK portals.

Event (Concluded, 2026-27 Cycle)DetailsStatus
KCET 2026April 2026Concluded
COMEDK UGET 2026May 2026Concluded
KEA Counselling (KCET Route)July to August 2026Concluded
COMEDK CounsellingJuly to September 2026Concluded
Management Quota AdmissionsJuly to September 2026Concluded
Event (Tentative, 2027-28 Cycle)Expected Timeline
KCET 2027 Registration OpensJanuary 2027
KCET 2027 Registration ClosesLate February 2027
KCET 2027 ExamLate April 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 Registration OpensFebruary 2027
COMEDK UGET 2027 ExamEarly May 2027
COMEDK 2027 ResultLate May 2027
KEA Counselling (KCET Route)July to August 2027
COMEDK CounsellingJuly to September 2027
Management Quota AdmissionsJuly to September 2027

RNSIT’s KCET closing rank in 2026 was 11,545 for general category across branches. CSE is the most competitive branch with a historically lower (better) KCET closing rank. The college had 626 COMEDK seats in 2026 across 10 BE branches.

RNS Institute of Technology Campus Facilities

RNS Institute of Technology (RNSIT) offers a state-of-the-art infrastructure to provide students with an excellent learning environment. The campus is equipped with modern classrooms, specialised laboratories, a vast library, comfortable hostels, and top-tier recreational and sports facilities. This infrastructure ensures that students have access to everything they need to excel academically, physically, and socially. Here’s an overview of the key facilities at RNSIT:

● Classrooms: Well-ventilated classrooms with a seating capacity of 75 students, equipped with blackboards and LCD projectors.

● Laboratories: Dedicated labs for various engineering branches with computers, licensed software, hardware, and specific labs for disciplines like IT, AI/ML, and Gen AI. The labs are equipped with CAD software, FEM/CAM software, and hardware equipment like microcontrollers, IoT kits, voltmeters, ammeters, and CROs.

● Library: A spacious library with a vast collection of books, journals, magazines, CDs, and references.

● Hostel: Separate hostel facilities for boys and girls, providing Wi-Fi, mess services, 24/7 security, and recreational spaces.

● Auditorium: A majestic auditorium with a 1200 seating capacity and world-class audio-visual systems.

● Sports Facilities: Three large playgrounds for cricket, volleyball, basketball, kabaddi, and athletics.

RNSIT Placements

RNSIT placements for the 2025 graduating batch recorded a highest package of INR 50 LPA. Over 1,060 students were placed across 200+ companies. CSE and AI/ML branches see the strongest demand for software engineering roles, with core engineering branches attracting manufacturing and EPC sector recruiters.

Metric2025 Batch
Highest PackageINR 50 LPA
Students Placed1,060+
Companies Visited200+

Top recruiters include Amazon, Wipro, Capgemini, Accenture, LTI (Larsen and Toubro Technology Services), and IBM. The AI/ML branch recorded 173 job offers in 2025, with the highest CTC at 50 LPA and internship stipends reaching INR 1.10 LPA per month for top performers. RNSIT’s 16 industry MoUs and 9 research and development centres support consistent recruiter engagement.

Supported Team: The Training and Placement Cell runs year-round aptitude training, mock group discussions, technical interview preparation, and internship drives. Third-year internship conversions contribute to a share of final placement offers. The cell maintains active company relationships through industrial visits and live project programmes coordinated through the MoU network.

RNSIT vs BMSIT vs DSCE : Who is best?

Aspirants shortlisting mid-tier private engineering colleges in Bengaluru commonly compare RNSIT with BMS Institute of Technology and Management (BMSIT) and Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE). All three are AICTE-approved VTU-affiliated autonomous colleges in Bengaluru serving the same KCET and COMEDK applicant pool.

ParameterRNSIT, BengaluruBMSIT, BengaluruDSCE, Bengaluru
Founded200120021979
NAAC GradeA+ (3.10)A (3.21)A (3.20)
NIRF Engineering 2025251-300 band201-300 band201-300 band
NBA Accreditation5 programmesSelect programmesSelect programmes
Campus Area160 acresNot confirmedCompact urban
VTU AutonomyYesYesYes

RNSIT holds NAAC A+ while BMSIT and DSCE hold NAAC A. RNSIT and BMSIT are comparable in age (2001 and 2002). DSCE, established in 1979, has a larger alumni base and deeper industry connections built over 45 years. BMSIT and DSCE are in the NIRF 201-300 band while RNSIT is in the 251-300 sub-range. All three use the same KCET and COMEDK counselling routes and serve a similar Karnataka aspirant profile.

Other Engineering Colleges-

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *