Direct Admission in Top MBBS Colleges in Mumbai

Mumbai remains one of the first choices in the country for MBBS studies, with renowned government colleges offering lower tuition, alongside the country’s top-ranking NIRF colleges. Many government colleges, including Grant Medical College, Seth GS Medical College (KEM), and Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, have an approximate tuition fee of 1-1.5 lakhs per annum with consistent rankings within the country’s top 50 medical colleges.

MBBS admissions are granted to NEET UG ranks by the Maharashtra state counselling process, and the cut-off range is usually below 10,000 ranks for the general category seats in these premier colleges. Private colleges like MGM Medical College, located in Navi Mumbai, and K J Somaiya demand a fee of 15 to 25 lakh per year with good placement opportunities and modern amenities.

MBBS in Mumbai: Key Highlights

There is great practical exposure to top-ranking government as well as private MBBS colleges in Mumbai that have been ranked in NIRF. Top colleges offer top-notch infrastructure at an exorbitant cost of INR 25 lakhs.

MBBS Course Details in Mumbai

ParticularsDetails
Duration5.5 years (4.5 years of academics + 1-year compulsory rotatory internship)
Course PhasesPhase I: Anatomy, Physiology, and Biochemistry. Phase II: Pathology, Microbiology, Pharmacology, and Forensic Medicine. Phase III: General Medicine, Surgery, OBG, Paediatrics, Ophthalmology, and Community Medicine.
EligibilityNEET UG qualified; 50% in Class 12 PCB (40% for reserved categories, subject to applicable rules); minimum age 17 years.
Admission ProcessMaharashtra NEET counselling: 85% state quota and 15% All India Quota in applicable government medical colleges. Cutoffs vary by college, category, quota, and year.
Annual FeesGovernment colleges: Approximately ₹1–1.5 lakh. Private colleges: Approximately ₹15–25 lakh. Actual fees vary by institution.
Seats (Total Mumbai)Approximately 1,500 seats across selected colleges (indicative; verify current seat-matrix data).
Career ProspectsCareer opportunities in hospitals, clinics, healthcare organisations, and postgraduate medical specialisations. Starting salaries vary by role and employer; ₹10–15 LPA is not guaranteed.

MBBS College in Mumbai Accepting NEET Cutoffs: Government vs Private

Admission to different MBBS colleges accepts NEET UG  merit, considering State Counselling Quota (85%) and All India Quota (15%). The closing ranks are much lower (better) in government colleges, in the range of 1,000 to 12,000 for general category seats, whereas private colleges close admissions at ranks of 50,000 to 100,000+.    

Government MBBS colleges based on NEET Cutoffs

The government MBBS colleges in Mumbai consider NEET UG marks mainly through the state-wise counselling as well as the All-India Quota. The closing ranks in the general category range between NEET marks of 600-650 along with a standardised tuition fee of INR 1-1.5 lakhs per annum.

Government MBBS CollegesNEET Cutoff Score (General) MBBS Fees in Mumbai (INR-Lakh)
Seth GS Medical College, KEM635+1.1-1.5
Grant Medical College GMC630+1.0-1.35
Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Sion620+1.1-1.5
Topiwala National Nair615+1.1-1.5
HBT Medical College Cooper600+1.0-1.2
Government Medical College Bandra610+1.1-1.4
Rajawadi Municipal Hospital, Ghatkopar595+1.0-1.3

Private MBBS Colleges Accepting NEET Cutoffs

Mumbai’s private MBBS colleges accept NEET UG results via Maharashtra counselling, with general category closing cutoffs around 540-600 marks. These institutions charge higher fees ranging from INR 10-25 lakh annually but offer more seats for mid-range scorers.

Private MBBS Colleges NEET Cutoff Score (General) Annual Fees (INR-Lakh)
KJ Somaiya Medical College560+11-20
MGM Medical College, Navi Mumbai545+20-25
Dr DY Patil Medical College, Navi Mumbai550+25+
Terna Medical College, Navi Mumbai540+10-15
Vedantaa Institute of Medical Sciences540+15-20
Smt BMPRI DYP Medical College550+20-25

Top Private MBBS Colleges in Maharashtra (Management Quota)

College NameLocationSeatsFees (Mgmt)Type
Bharati Vidyapeeth Medical CollegePune150₹20.5 L/yearDeemed
DY Patil Medical CollegePune250₹24.0 L/yearDeemed
Dr. DY Patil Medical CollegeNavi Mumbai250₹27.5 L/yearDeemed
MGM Medical CollegeNavi Mumbai150₹22.0 L/yearDeemed
MGM Medical CollegeAurangabad150₹22.0 L/yearDeemed
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS)Karad200₹21.0 L/yearDeemed
Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (DMIMS)Wardha250₹22.5 L/yearDeemed
ACPM Medical CollegeDhule100₹11.0 L/yearPrivate (State)
Terna Medical CollegeNavi Mumbai100₹12.5 L/yearPrivate (State)
NKP Salve Institute of Medical SciencesNagpur150₹12.0 L/yearPrivate (State)

Who is eligible to apply for MBBS Admission in Mumbai?

  • NEET UG – Minimum 50th percentile (General), 40th percentile (Reserved categories).
  • Age: A minimum age of 17 years shall be attained by December 31
  • Indian citizen / OCI / PIO / NRI eligible for respective quota.

Documents Required for MBBS Admission in Mumbai 

  • NEET UG 2026 Admit Card, Score Card, Application Form.
  • Class 10/12 Marksheets and Passing Certificates.
  • Domicile Certificate (Maharashtra).
  • Caste Certificate, Caste Validity, Non-Creamy Layer (if applicable).
  • Medical Fitness Certificate.
  • Aadhaar Card, Gap Affidavit (if applicable), Passport-size photos.

How the MBBS Admission Process Works in Mumbai?

Direct Admission in Top MBBS Colleges in Mumbai.

How it Works Direct Admission : ACE GURU Education Services

Direct Admission in Top MBBS Colleges in Mumbai.

👉 ACE GURU has been Providing Quality Education Services

👉 Our team is highly trained and dedicated professionals.

👉 We are an organisation which specializes in guiding students towards attaining their dreams.

👉 We provide the best counselling and give authentic and maximum information.

👉 We help with filling online/paper Applications

Reach Out for Assistance and Support: Call us at: +9742479101 | Email: theace1guru@gmail.com | Website: mba-seats.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *